Finally! All the papers from the government are ready.
November 12, 2004
We are busy working on the construction of another cage for small monkeys and one for parrots as these are the animals most confiscated.
Because our project is recognized by the government we have to present an Annual Operating Plan describing our future activities and we indicate one house reserved to quarantine animals when they are sick and to store medicines and another house as storage for food.
Besides we have to have empty, but ready, cages. This has to be done in time for government inspection within the next two weeks. Then we receive our permit for the Animal Orphanage. (Left: chacana)
Two people have recently come by wanting to leave their ocelots with us. One of them is willing to pay for the food, but not the cage, and another animal was confiscated by the government. (The government does not confiscate animals unless they are in very bad shape, as this one appears to be.) As I mentioned before, we can’t take in the big cats without cages and food to feed them. But these are being hunted and offered to tourists. We have the space to build cages, but funds are needed.
We are all fine — the Tamandua is getting bigger and doesn’t eat much oat milk anymore. I think we will have to release her pretty soon because she is very special about what ants she eats, and we will not be able to find enough for her.
The man who wants to leave an ocelot finally became convinced that he has to supply a cage for his animal — I couldn’t get him to pay for a real big one, but we are building one which is 5x5m and 3.5m high. We will finish it next week because the man wants to leave the ocelot at the Orphanage by next Friday. I just hope he really keeps his promise to pay the food . . . and not only for the first month!
Ocelots (Felis paradaiis) are seldom seen because they are nocturnal. These small cats (about twice the size of a house cat), were once found in southern North America, Central America, and much of South America. They have almost disappeared from the southern United States, and subspecies are threatened by the conversion of large areas of its natural habitat into farm land, and by the growth of cities.